A Study on Wide View Head Mounted Imaging Devices for Wearable Information Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60358869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHITA Tomohiro  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (00467606)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器 / 映像提示装置 / 撮像装置 / 行動支援 / 撮影装置
Research Abstract
We have built a wide field of view augmented reality display and a wide field of view stereo eye camera, that enable a next level of information display and processing in a mobile environment. We also conducted a variety types of experiments and validated the effectiveness of our proposed systems over existing ones. For example, experimental results show that depending on display method, search performance either drops or increases gradually up to 100 degrees of field of view. This suggests that a rapid turning point in performance exists at approximately 120 degrees of field of view. Results also indicate that users exhibited lower discovery rates for targets appearing in peripheral vision, and that there is little impact of field of view on response time and workload.