Sympathy Interface Based on the Entrainment of Embodied Interaction and Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomio  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンインタラクション / ヒューマンコミュニケーション / 身体的コミュニケーション / 身体的インタラクション / 共感インタフェース / コミュニケーション支援 / インタラクション支援
Research Abstract
The human-entrained embodied interaction and communication systems were developed for sympathy interface based on the entrainment mechanism of the embodied rhythms between speech and body movements such as nodding. Some actual applications pertaining to robot/CG and human interactive communication were also demonstrated. In particular, the speech-driven embodied interaction system, such as InterRobot and InterActor, is a robust and practical communication support system for everyday living, which activates embodied interaction and communication in a new communication mode by using only speech input. The speech-driven entrainment technology for enhancing interaction and communication would be expected to form the foundation of mediated communication technologies as well as the methodology for the analysis and understanding of human interaction and communication. This technology has been commercialized and marketed for a new embodied communication industry such as social game.