Construction of a research basis on interactive information access utilizing visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsuneaki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60334299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Mitsunori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
KANDO Noriko  国立情報学研究所, ソフトウェア工学研究部門, 教授 (80270445)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対話的情報アクセス / 探索的情報アクセス / 評価 / 利用者実験 / 情報アクセス / 視覚情報 / 被験者実験 / インタラクション / 情報可視化 / 技術評価 / 評価ワークショップ
Research Abstract
A framework of experiments was proposed, for evaluation of interactive information access systems. This framework lays emphasis on that the whole process of information access can be observed and that the noise caused by such a wide scope of the observation can be minimized. The effectiveness of this framework was demonstrated by a sample study, which showed the dependency of users' information access style to their intent and the characteristics of their task. In addition, several ways of use of visual information for interactive information access were investigated through experimental system construction and user experiments.