Automatically Generating Expository Text by Modeling Wikipedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30302433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Takenobu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20197875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然言語処理 / World Wide Web / ウィキペディア / 情報検索 / 用語説明 / 説明の観点 / 機械学習 / クラスタリング
Research Abstract
Aiming to efficiently utilize descriptions for various terms, we proposed a method to automatically generate expository text like an article in Wikipedia, from a set of pages on the Web. Because viewpoints required for describing a term are different depending on the type of that term, such as animal and disease, we use Wikipedia articles to learn viewpoint-based patterns for term descriptions. Depending on the type of a target term, we extract required sentences from a search result and integrate them into an expository text.