Spoken language processing for simultaneous speech understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20303589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIOKA Hideki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 室長 (10395022)
KATO Yoshihide  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 准教授 (20362220)
OHNO Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (20402472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声言語処理 / 構文解析 / 意味解析 / 機械翻訳 / 対話処理 / 字幕生成 / 言語資源 / コーパス / 自然言語処理 / 言語生成 / 文整形 / 音声要約 / 漸進的解釈 / 談話理解 / 構文木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of language technologies for realization of real-time spoken language systems, we developed methods for incremental analysis of spoken languages. The incremental analysis means processing spoken languages and generating the analysis results synchronously with speech inputs. We defined a style of the dependency structure for incremental analysis and demonstrated the feasibility of such the analysis process. We applied the incremental analysis to spoken language systems such as real-time captioning and experimentally indicated the effectiveness of incremental language analysis.