Reference Ontology of Function based on Interdisciplinary Approach and Interoperability of Functional Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20252710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 特任教授 (20116106)
KOZAKI Kouji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
SASAJIMA Munehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80402999)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオントロジー / 機能概念 / 知識工学 / 知識モデリング / 人工物 / 機能表現 / 工学設計 / 相互運用性
Research Abstract
Functionality is a crucial concept in knowledge representation of artifacts and biological organs. Many definitions have been proposed in several research areas. It decreases interoperability of functional knowledge between different domains. In this research, adopting interdisciplinary approach, those definitions of function have been categorized and the relationships among them have been clarified. Then, an upper-level reference ontology of function has been established. It increases interoperability of functional knowledge. The research results suggested the possibility of a unified core definition of function. Then, research toward this direction with a new grant-in-aid for scientific research had been started.