On negotiation protocol/strategy exerting capabilities in large-scale multi-agent systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30397658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTSU Toshio  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10378268)
FUKUDA Kensuke  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (90435503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 負荷分散 / 契約ネットプロトコル / 学習 / 大規模分散システム / 分散処理 / 交渉プロトコル / 調整メカニズム / 自律エージェント
Research Abstract
We proposed the negotiation method, especially the effective task assignment method, in large-scale autonomous multi-agent systems based on contract net protocol and market-based allocation. In task assignment by the market- and bid-based approaches, agents will concentrate on a few specific "good" tasks for their selections. Thus, if the systems are large, the system’s efficiency often falls as a result. However, this performance degrade highly depends to the degree of the system’s workload. We introduced the concept of phantom tasks that are used to estimate the local workloads, and proposed the method in which agents decide their allocation strategy depending on the estimated workload.