Study of Super Accurate Methods for Geometric Inference from Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKATANI Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00312637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 3次元モデリング / 形状復元 / 形状計測 / 数理統計学 / 画像認識 / 3次元形状復元 / 市街地モデリング / 多視点画像 / 画像計測 / 多視点画像処理
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the problems of estimating geometric information such as the three dimensional shape of an object from its image(s) captured by a camera. We have sought for the theoretically most accurate methods along with development of their applications. Our achievements include a new numerical method for matrix factorization, a calibration method for projector-camera systems, a super-accurate planar tracking method, a method for spatiotemporal modeling and visualization of a city from its images captured by a vehicle-mounted camera, a calibration method for vehicle-mounted stereo cameras, a super-accurate shape measuring method based on the integration with photometric methods, new optimization methods for Markov random fields, etc.