Mixed Dimensional Multiple View Geometry and Integration of Different On-Vehicle Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20303688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Fumihiko  名古屋工業大学, 情報工学専攻, 助教 (00432287)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 画像認識 / 高度道路交通システム / 知能ロボティックス
Research Abstract
In advanced vehicular safety systems, cooperation of sensing information obtained in multiple vehicles is very important. In this research, we studied multiple view geometry among different sensors, and developed a method for computing 3D position and orientation of multiple vehicles from sensing information obtained by different types of sensors, such as cameras and laser radars, mounted on multiple vehicles. In particular, we showed that by observing laser points projected by a laser radar on one vehicle using a camera on the other vehicle, we can compute relative position and orientation between these vehicles. By using our method, we can report approaching vehicles to drivers at around blind intersections.