Large-Scale Specific Object Recognition and Its Application to Real-World Oriented Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KISE Koichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80224939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80361129)
IWATA Motoi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70316008)
UTSUMI Yuzuko  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80613489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / 自動タグ付け / 画像 / 文章 / 音声等認識 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 文書画像検索 / 文字認識 / 物体認識 / 顔認識 / 漫画画像検索 / 近似最近傍探索 / 大規模データ / TRECVID / 3次元物体認識 / 顔画像認識 / 局所特徴量 / Bloomierフィルタ / 特定物体認識 / Internet of Things / 生成型学習 / Bloomier Filter / コピー検出
Research Abstract
The real-world oriented Web is a web of things that play a role of input/output tags of information. Information relevant to an object can be retrieved by just taking an image of it by using a camera. The user can associate relevant information to an object by taking its image. As objects to be handled, we consider various types such as characters, documents, 3D objects and faces. In this research we develop a method of object recognition with the following capabilities for realizing the above Web: (a) large-scale (for documents, 100 million pages), fast (for documents, 27ms/query), and accurate (for documents 99%). In addition we build a theoretical framework as well as prototypes of the real-world oriented Web.