Development of mechanical model for generating pathlogical voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masaaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90367095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
TAYAMA Niro  国立国際医療研究センタ病院, 耳鼻咽喉科, 頭頸部外科科長 (50221403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声生成モデル / 発話ロボット / 病的音声 / 音声生成 / 声帯モデル / 知能ロボット / バイオメカニックス / 生体システム / 生体制御
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate mechanism of pathological voice generation by means of mechanical speech production model. For this purpose, we develop a mechanical vocal cord model mimicking geometrical shape of pathological vocal cords and its laryngeal control structure. By using the model, we reproduce pathological vocal cord vibration for various vocal cord models with different shape and unbalanced laryngeal control. Then, we investigate the relationship between the geometrical and control parameters of the model and the characteristics of the vocal cord vibration and the acoustic consequence.