Research of image processing which apply the surveillance camera image in police criminal investigation and trial proof effectively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hironori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10288623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMIZU Yohei  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60467008)
IZUMI Tomonori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30303887)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像鑑定 / 防犯カメラ / 画像鮮明化 / 劣化数字認識 / 移動体検出 / 動画超解像 / 劣化画像改善 / ナンバープレート認識 / 不審行動検出 / 物体自動分類 / ナンバープレート読取 / 画像高解像 / 量子化ノイズ除去
Research Abstract
We got two advancements in the field of image processing captured by the surveillancecamera. The first is some image enhancement technologies. These consist ofhigh-resolution technologies, high-contrast technologies, and noise reductiontechnologies. The second is novel image analysis technologies. These include a precisemeasurement technology of human height, a number estimation technology from degradedimages of vehicle license plates, and a gender/age estimation technology of human. Bythese results, we can now apply the surveillance camera image in police criminalinvestigation and trial proof effectively.