Moving object classification for semi-autonomous movement of personal mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下坂 正倫  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (40431796)
田中 雅行  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, その他 (70396787)
野口 博史  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50431797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動環境認識 / モビリティセンシング / セミ自律移動
Research Abstract
Aframework of supporting strategy and a method for modeling andaccumulation of movement data were constructed. To realize these, mobility experimentswere repeated in a university campus in which cars, bikes, pedestrians and wheelchairs aremoving around. A electric wheelchair・based system was developed for the experiments.The personal mobility device loaded several laser range scanners, wheel potentiometers,video cameras for reference, and touch-panel control/maneuver interface. The mobilitysystem automatically finds moving objects, classifies their kind and characteristics,predicts self-and neighboring moving objects behaviors, and supPorts operation/driving asan Overall system.