Toward the Establishment of informational universal design for the safety and security in medication and food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Haruo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20222242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shinichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40420913)
WADA Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30366546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデザイン心理学 / 感性デザイン学 / 安心 / 安全 / 情報 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 安心・安全 / 実験心理学 / 認知心理学 / 技術心理学 / 安全・安心 / 情報ユニバーサルデザイン
Research Abstract
We conducted a psychological study toward the establishment of informational universal design, which helps consumers to comprehend the information in labelling of medicines and foods regardless of consumers' expertise. We proposed new package designs for medicines easy to identify their risk information and new designs for canned alcoholic beverage packages effective to prevent infants from drinking by mistake. Besides, we scientifically verified the validity. In addition, we investigated how consumers' age, culture, and expertise affect the evaluation of labeled information by the consumers. Furthermore, we also accumulated basic findings about multisensory integrations in eating behavior.