Virtual Space with Scents Realized by Using Miniaturized OlfactoryDisplay and Computational Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性インタフェース / 人工現実感 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / 匂い近似 / 要素臭 / 流体シミュレータ / 風感 / 温熱感 / 残香 / マニフォールド / ダイナミックレンジ / 水晶振動子センサ / 同時吸着法 / 初期値設定問題 / レーザスキャナ / 電気浸透流ポンプ / 弾性表面波 / 質量分析器
Research Abstract
We developed a miniaturized olfactory display and realize virtual space with scents. It consisted of electroosmotic pumps and a surface acoustic device. It is smaller than a credit card and can blend up to 8 odor components just in front of a user’s nose. It has little smell persistence even when a low-volatile scent is presented. Then, we studied a set of odor components to cover wide range of smells. The basis vectorswere extracted using mass-spectrum data and NMF (Nonnegative Matrix Factorization) method. We performed the experiment on odor approximation using essential oils. Approximated orange, mint and black pepper were identified with 90% probability when we used 30 odor components. Moreover, we studied the distance metric for NMF method. We found that good approximation capability over wide range of intensity was obtained when we used IS (Itakura-Saito)-divergence rather than the Euclidean distance and KL divergence.
Then, we developed the method to calculate odor intensity at arbitrary position under the environment with obstacles using CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) method. The distribution of odor concentration was obtained using CFD method when the room geometry was measured by a laser scanner and wall-temperature distribution was measured by thermography. Furthermore, we fabricated the system to present odor and airflow simultaneously so that the impression of wind can be added. A user feels wind and odorcoming from the LCD monitor. The location of a virtual odor source can be controlled. Then, we presented odors from warm food and beverage at the conference after the introduction of a heater.