decoding of individual subjective impression using EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKI Nakauchi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAKI Michiteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90292739)
MINAMI Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所・テニュアトラック, 准教授 (70415842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Takehiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40549036)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性認知科学 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 顔色情報処理 / 不自然さ / 潜在的態度 / 感情誤帰属 / 感性情報処理 / 認知度 / 知名度 / 感性情報
Research Abstract
This study was designed to establish a method of extracting personal Kansei information from EEG to develop our previous research of estimating brain activity related to sensitivity such as naturalness and reality. We performed Kansei information study such as facial color perception, affective misattribution and mere exposure effect and showed that these information could be extracted through ERP and Gamma-band activities. Thus, from EEG measurement, which is relatively easy and applicable to many fields, we could extract the sensitivity information relating to personality such as understanding and sympathy that is difficult to access through behavioral experiment.