Structural and Dynamic Properties of Large-scale Economic Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Niigata University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IYETOMI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任教授 (20168090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hideaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
SOUMA Wataru  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50395117)
FUJIWARA Yoshihisa  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50358892)
池田 裕一  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (90610858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Yuichi  京都大学, 大学院・総合生存学館, 特定教授 (90610858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複雑系 / ネットワーク / 可視化 / コミュニティ / 有向リンク / 多重グラフ / 経済物理 / 相関行列 / 複雑系科学 / 情報統計力学 / 有向 / 多重
Research Abstract
We have developed a methodology consisting of community detection and visualization for analyzing structural and dynamic properties of large-scale complex networks with the order of one million nodes. We then applied the developed methods to economic networks including production network formed by interfirm transactions, credit network between banks and firms, and stock correlation network. Such a study enabled us to obtain newinsights into the economic phenomena.