Equivalency and Reciprocity of Academic Degrees and Professional Qualification in Library and Information Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIWA Makiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90333541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Yumiko  多摩川大学, 教育学部, 淳教授 (10365869)
MATSUSHIMA Shizuko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 専任講師 (70611838)
NAKAURA Yuriko  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80411057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Hiroya  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10290149)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報資源の構築・管理 / 図書館情報専門職教育 / 高等教育の質保障 / 国際動向調査 / 比較図書館情報学 / 学校図書館員 / 図書館情報専門職 / 高等教育の質保証 / 専門職資格認定 / 国際比較研究 / 学校図書館専門職 / 高等教育の国際化 / 国際相互認証 / 情報専門職教育 / 質保証 / 国際化 / 学位と資格の同等性 / 学位と資格の互換性 / 学校図書館 / コース内容データベース / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
We identify the situation of global equivalency and reciprocity of academic degrees and professional qualifications for the library and information profession. open a website to collect core curriculum data in library and information studies and presented the results of data analysis, and compiled a book titled "Quality Assurance in LIS Education - An International and Comparative Study." We developed a model training program for school librarians and operated it as an international seminar.