Construction of Japanese Regional Assembly Minutes Corpus and Its Interdisciplinary Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasutomo  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50400073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOTAKE Hokuto  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20580179)
KAWAMURA Kazunori  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
TAKAMARU Keiichi  宇都宮共和大学, 准教授 (60383121)
MORI Tatsunori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 教授 (70212264)
YUASA Harumichi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 教授 (60389400)
小林 哲郎  国立情報学研究所, 国立情報学研究所, 助教 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治情報 / 会議録 / 地方議会 / 地方議会会議録 / コーパス構築 / 自然言語処理 / 地方政治 / 情報抽出 / 整文
Research Abstract
Our goal is to construct a corpus of Japanese local assembly minutes, and provide available databases for each research toward both a research activity and an interdisciplinary collaboration.We carried out our tasks, which divided into tree steps as follows:1. We provide our assembly corpora with a lot of researchers through our web site (http://local-politics.jp). 2. We support researches, which include politics, social language and information engineering. 3. We construct a political information system, which enhances interdisciplinary collaboration.In this research, we achieved our goal, which supported corpus-based researches such as politics, social language and information engineering.