Attentional process of haptics: psychological and physiological experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Shinichi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10224940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Eriko  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00403212)
TSUJIMOTO Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
NOGUCHI Yasuki  神戸大学, 大学院文化学研究科, 准教授 (90546582)
TERAMOTO Wataru  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30509089)
YAMAGUCHI Toshimitsu  新潟大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40554283)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚 / 感覚 / 注意 / 視覚障害 / 生理学実験 / 心理学実験 / 物体認知 / 視覚 / 物体 / 運動制御 / 筋電義手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to examine mechanisms for the information processing for touch by finger tips, by performing psychological and physiological experiments to elucidate haptics or tactile attention. We conducted experiments of haptic search by sighted people to examine the prevalence effect, which had been examined in visual search, and did experiments of tactile maps by sighted and blind people. By measuring spatiotemporal property of those search processes, we clarified the mechanisms of attentional process in haptics.