Human brain network of top-down control in frontal lobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Takatsune  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70221942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40301543)
IWAKI Sunao  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356525)
TAMURA Manabu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80453174)
KAWAMATA Takakazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90204768)
MURAGAKI Yoshihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前頭葉機能 / 実行機能 / 知能 / 脳機能 / 前頭葉 / 認知科学 / 注意 / 脳損傷 / 脳 / 脳ネットワーク / 認知機能 / 遂行機能
Research Abstract
It is known that top-down control of frontal lobe mediates information processing in lower brain regions. In this study, we investigated function of frontal lobe by focusing on "intelligence" as a basis of top-down control. We replicated previous studies that intelligence consited of three components (update, shift, and inhibition), and found that these components are mediated by different brain network.