Theories and Methodologies for High-Dimensional Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATA Kazuyoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90585803)
SATO-ILIC Mika  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60269214)
AKAHIRA Masafumi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70017424)
KOIKE Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90260471)
OHYAUCHI Nao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40375374)
高橋 秀人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80261808)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次元データ解析 / 多変量解析 / 主成分分析 / 判別分析 / クラスター分析 / ノイズ掃き出し法 / クロスデータ行列法 / マイクロアレイデータ / 高次元データ / パターン認識 / ネットワーク / 幾何学的表現 / 相関検定 / 標本数決定 / グラフィカルモデル / パスウェイ解析 / 多重検定 / 漸近正規性 / 標本数 / 高次元小標本 / HDLSS / 高次元漸近理論 / 変数選択 / 情報量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created two high-dimensional PCAs which we called the noise-reduction methodology and cross-data-matrix methodology. We proposed a new model, the power spiked model, for eigenvalues and gave consistent estimators of the eigenvalues, eigenvectors and PC scores. We did pioneering work on band-width confidence regions, two-sample problems, classification, variable selection, regression, pathway analysis and so on. We created the extended cross-data-matrix methodology which gives an unbiased estimator at low cost and applied it to the test of correlations. We considered multiclass discriminant analysis and showed that the distance-based classifier, geometric classifier and feature selection by DQDA are superior to sparse regularized classifiers. We proved their misclassification rates go to zero in high-dimension, non-sparse settings. Our work can be applied to many fields, such as medicine and big data, and has much lower computational costs with higher accuracy than existing methods.