Development of models in statistical genetics that incorporate spatio-temporal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Hirohisa  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Teruaki  高知大学, 医学情報センター, 講師 (90325415)
NISHIYAMA Takeshi  高知大学, 医学情報センター, 講師 (40571518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計遺伝学 / 時空間情報 / タンパク質の適応進化 / 立体構造 / 階層ベイズ / 系統的多様性 / 発現情報 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 系統学的多様性 / メタゲノム / 時空間モデル / スキャン統計 / 飛び石モデル / タンパク質の立体構造 / 稀なコピー数多型
Research Abstract
To improve the power of methods in statistical genetics, we developed statistical models that utilize the information of spatio-temporal structures. By developing the Ising model prior of the spatial aggregation of the dn/ds ratio, our model of molecular evolution detected the diversifying selection acting on the receptor-binding region of influenza HA. Based on the observation of the negative correlation between within-population genetic diversity of malaria and geographic distance from Sub-Saharan Africa, we modelled the expansion of malaria out of Africa by considering a one-dimensional stepping stone and estimated the rate of colonization and the local carrying capacities. By developing a circular scan statistics that measure difference in the number of genes intersected by rare CNVs between the cases and controls, we extracted disease-associated gene clusters from within a whole gene pathway.