Statistical theory on data protection for public database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
SAI Shido  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30186910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (20146723)
TAKI Atsuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40216809)
INABA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312437)
ITO Shinsuke  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90363316)
KOBAYASHI Yoshiyuki  統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (80553643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10171670)
HOSHINO Nobuaki  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域経済学経営学 系, 教授 (00313627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords官庁統計 / 個票データ / リスク評価 / 寸法指標 / 秘匿措置 / プライバシー保護 / 多重寸法指標 / 疑似個票データ / 統計法
Research Abstract
Some properties of the superpopulation models, which are used for the estimation of the population size indecies, are investigated. The nonparametric estimation method associated with the Pitman model, which is one of the superpopulation models, are proposed. The multi size indecies are also proposed and applied to the risk assessment of the microdata set made from the sequential data, the stratified sample and the post-stratified sample. These theories and techniques are adopted to the other fields, for example, PPDM, the spatial statistics, the medical statistics and biostatistics.