Drug-response pathway analysis methods based on network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Satoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Seiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10345027)
YAMAGUCHI Rui  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (90380675)
NAGASAKI Masao  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90396862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70191757)
GOTOH Noriko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10251448)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子ネットワーク / 薬剤応答パスウェイ / 動的モデル / シミュレーション / パ スウェイ解析 / ベイジアンネットワーク / ペトリネット / 状態空間モデル / がん / パスウェイ解析 / ベトリネット / 薬剤応答パスウェィ / Bayesiamネットワーク
Research Abstract
We developed computational/statistical methods for inferring abstract network models from time-course or case-control gene expression data of drug-responses. We also developed a series of knowledge processing technologies for efficiently constructing and systematically validating dynamic models from the literature information on biomolecular interactions. Bayesian network and state space model are employed for the former and an extended Petri net is used for the latter.