Construction of protein-structure prediction method based on liquid state theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masahiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60304086)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質 / フォールディング / 立体構造予測 / 水和 / 自由エネルギー関数 / α-ヘリックス / エントロピー / 膜蛋白質 / ケミカルシフト / 水和エントロピー / 積分方程式論 / 形態熱力学理論 / フラグメントアセンブリ法 / 分子性流体用積分方程式論 / 比較モデリング法
Research Abstract
We analyze the structural stabilities of proteins in aqueous and nonpolar environments, thus revealing their differences. Free-energy functions are constructed for these proteins on the basis of liquid-state theories and their usefulness is demonstrated. After generating a number of candidate structures using typical bioinformatics techniques, we select the structure giving the free-energy function for a protein in aqueous environment: Promising results are obtained for several proteins tested.