Biological design principle-based synthetic biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (90251371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和幸  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Kazuyuki  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体生命システム情報学 / バイオインフォマティクス / システム生物学 / 生物回路 / 設計原理 / ロバストネス / 複雑性 / 合成生物学 / シミュレーション / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We define bioalgorithms as the step-by-step molecular process of how the biochemical networks including elementary networks and network motifs generate their particular functions, that is to say, the network-function relationships (NFR). The bioalgorithms would be invaluable for synthetic biology, providing an instruction for how we engineer robust biological circuits that carry out a target function. In this study, based on the bioalgorithms, we combined subnetworks of glycolysis, TCA cycle, pentose phosphate pathway, and the anapleorotic pathways to present a dynamic model of the E. call central metabolic network. Our model reproduced the changing patterns of extracellular and intracellular metabolite concentrations in the batch and continuous cultivations.