Study on rotation mechanisms of F1 molecular motor using molecular simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Mitsunori  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (60261955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子モーター / F1-ATPase / 分子動力学 / 分子シミュレーション / 立体構造変化
Research Abstract
In this study, the rotation mechanism of the F1 molecular motor was investigated using molecular simulations. Conformational changes in the B subunit, an engine of the F1 molecular motor, were analyzed using equilibrium and free-energy MD simulations. Further, based on the results of MD simulations and statistical thermodynamics theory applied for the XBR complex, the packing exchange model, in which the exchange of inter-subunit packing induces the rotational motion of the molecular motor, was proposed.