Project/Area Number |
22300103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIDA Jun 大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Yusuke 大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20346191)
YAMADA Kenji 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70364114)
香川 景一郎 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Hirotsugu 徳島大学, 工学部, 講師 (00284315)
KAGAWA Keiichiro 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 特任准教授 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | フォトニックDNAプロセッサ / DNAコンピュータ / 分子センサ / 生体生命情報学 / ナノマシン / 情報システム / 蛍光 / 光マニピュレーション / プロセッサグリッド / ナノ情報システム / 液滴 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at developing a photonic DNA processor, which is a nanoscale processor with sensing and actuating functionalities. We built a prototype equipped with a molecular sensor that can be activated/inactivated via external light signals, and demonstrated the fundamental functions. DNA scaffold logic was proposed to extend the processor's function. We constructed a method for logic operations by optical manipulation of liquid-based microreactors. A potential applicability to molecular image memory was shown.