Elucidation of mechanisms of recognizing other's intention using newly developing in vivo connection imaging and electrophyisiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NORITAKA Ichinohe  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 利樹  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60392031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミラーニューロン / 模倣 / 自閉症 / 社会脳 / 社会学習 / 霊長類 / 新世界ザル / 核家族 / 顔認知 / 大脳皮質 / 皮質カラム / 機能構造連関
Research Abstract
We investigated circuits for object recognition in macaque anterior (TE) and posterior inferotemporal cortex (TEO), using a two-step method with in vivo anatomical imaging. In step 1, red fluorescent tracer was injected into TE to reveal and Pre-target patches of feedforward neurons in TEO. In step 2, these were visualized on the cortical surface in vivo, and injected with green fluorescent tracer. Histological processing revealed that patches >500 μm from the injection site in TEO consisted of intermingled green TEO intrinsically projecting neurons and red TEO-to-TE neurons, with only few double-labeled neurons. In contrast, patches near the injection site in TEO contained many double-labeled neurons. Two parallel, spatially intermingled circuits are suggested: (1) TEO neurons having very local intrinsic collaterals and projection to TE (2) TEO neurons projecting more widely in the intrinsic network, but not to TE. These parallel systems might be specialized for, respectively, fast vs. highly processed signals.