Study of the mechanisms of GABAergic neurotransmission using inducible glutamate decarboxylase knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Yuchio  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90202366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIZAKI Toshikazu  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50375531)
MIWA Hideki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80468488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGABA / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / 誘導型遺伝子欠損マウス / GAD65 / GAD67 / 誘導型欠損マウス
Research Abstract
GABA is a major inhibitory neurotransmitter and is synthesized by glutamate decarboxylases, GAD65 and GAD67. We tried to generate inducible GAD67 knockout mice in order to clarify the role of GAD67 in the CNS. We characterized GAD67-tTA2 mice used for inducible knockout mice, and demonstrated that the GAD67-tTA2 mice were useful for expressing functional probes or fluorescent proteins in a part of GABAergic neurons.