Roles of mTOR in neuronal development, synaptic plasticity and learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIBA Atsu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20271116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASSAI Hidetoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40403232)
HARADA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30362768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 遺伝学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Aberrant activation of mTOR pathway has been found in many human neurological diseases such as tuberous sclerosis and autism. To determine mTOR function in neurons, transgenic mice having constitutively active mTOR mutant were generated and analyzed. Forebrain-specific active mTOR transgenic mice displayed epileptic seizure and neurodegeneration. Abnormalities of both neuronal morphology and synapse elimination were induced by the activation of mTOR pathway in cerebellar Purkinje cells. These results will provide insights into pathogenic mechanisms of human diseases.