Functional and Phenotypic Regulation of GABAergic Development with Neurotrophic Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50183083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Hisaaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90332650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Miwako  早稲田大学, 生命医療工学研究所, 教授 (30291058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGABA / 神経栄養因子 / 脳発達 / 大脳皮質 / 基底核 / 上皮成長因子 / ニューレグリン / 神経発達 / シナプス可塑性 / 脳疾患 / シナプス
Research Abstract
GABAergic neurons play crucial roles in the brain functions, attenuating excitatoryneurotransmission, generating oscillation activity patterns, and regulating developmentalplasticity and critical periods. Recently, we implicate neurotrophic factors of the EGFfamily in the brain diseases of developmental origin such as autism and schizophrenia. Inthe present project, we planed to explore the physiological activity, cellular signaling, and pathologic contribution of EGF-like factors’ actions on GABAergic neurons and theirsubtype(s). Among various subtypes of cortical GABAergic neurons, parvalbumin-positiveGABA neurons carried ErbB4 and reacted with neuregulin-1. This factor elevated theexpression of AMPA-type glutamate receptors, more efficiently derived GABA release, andproduced stronger postsynaptic inhibition. The same type of GABAergic neurons expressedErbB1 and responded to EGF as well, although the direction of the reaction was totallyopposite; EGF down-regulated the glutamate receptor levels and glutamate aciddecarboxylase expression, provoking more modest inhibition in postsynaptic neurons. Incontrast, the same factor, EGF, exerted a distinct action on pallidal GABA neurons; itelevated the excitability of these neurons and enabled those to release more amounts ofGABA in the target region. Therefore, these findings suggest that GABAergic neurons inthe brain harbor dynamic plasticity to react with EGF-like factors but the direction andmagnitude of the phenotypic responses differ significantly depending on individualsubtypes of GABAergic neurons.