Molecular mechanisms for central circadian pacemaker regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MASAYUKI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (10288053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232198)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキイロショウジョウバエ / マウス / バイオイメージング / 体内時計 / 分子細胞神経科学 / 分子・細胞神経科学 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
Daily rhythms in diverse activities are governed by transcriptional/translational feedback loops in clock genes. Also, it has been suggested that the circadian dynamics of intracellular signaling messengers such as Ca2+ may be critical both for the cellular physiological activities and gene transcriptional cycles. Based on these, the present study analyzed the clock gene transcriptional rhythms as well as cytosolic H+/Ca2+ in diverse models including Drosophila endocrine oscillators and SCN progenitor cells. The results demonstrated presence of clock gene oscillations but lack of apparent circadian cytosolic Ca2+ waves in these modes. Thus, the present results demonstrate cell-type specific mechanisms for the circadian rhythm generations.