On the visual field stitching mechanism via corpus callosal Connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHZAWA Izumi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (20324824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kota  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (40467501)
YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳梁 / 一次視覚野 / 受容野 / 視交差
Research Abstract
In higher mammals, the left-right halves of the visual scene are represented separately between the hemispheres. But the corpus callosum, which is the largest commissure of the brain, is thought to play a role in ensuring perceptual continuity. Although it is crucial to understand such processes, little is known about the exact nature of the signals transmitted via the corpus callosum to single neurons in early visual cortex. Here, we isolated the callosal pathway from the thalamic ones by surgically separating the pathway at the optic chiasm. Then, responses of single neurons in primary visual cortex to thalamic and callosal inputs were quantified separately by using reverse-correlation method and compared statistically