Local circuit of a motor areas: For network analysis to theoretical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90177519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経解剖学 / 運動皮質 / 神経回路網 / 遺伝子工学 / 理論構築
Research Abstract
We examined the local circuit of the motor-associated cerebral cortex morphologically by combining the molecular biological technique, such as transgenic animals and viral vectors, with the intracellular labeling method of sharp electrode and whole cell recording. From the experimental results, we propose that partially overlapping two circuits are embedded in the cerebral cortex:1) thalamic nuclei -> layer 4 -> layer 2/3 -> layer 5 -> subcortical output, or thalamic nuclei -> layer 4 -> layer 2/3 -> other cortical areas;2) thalamic nuclei -> layer 4 -> layer 6 -> thalamic nuclei.The former circuit is likely to be used for the feedforward information processing, and the latter one constitutes a dynamical system which may be associated with the autonomous activity of the corticothalamic loop. In addition to the information processing circuit for the cerebellar inputs in motor-associated areas, the basal ganglia information to layer 1 separately enters the apical dendrites of layer 2/3 and layer 5 pyramidal neurons via motor thalamic nuclei (IZ and VM), and probably prepares the cortical activity for motor control. Finally, the dynamical system may be helpful in keeping the autonomous activity that is required for the motor control system.