Functional analysis of the BRAG3-Arf6 pathway in the inhibitory synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Hideaki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30155246)
HARA Yoshinobu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558467)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抑制性シナプス / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / シナプス後肥厚部 / 足場タンパク質 / シナプス可塑性 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 細胞骨格 / 神経可塑性 / GABA / グリシン / 樹状突起
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to provide anatomincal evidence for the BRAG3-Arf6 pathway as a novel regulator of membrane traffic and actin cytoskeleton in the inhibitory synapse. First, we immunohistochemically demonstrated that BRAG3 localizes preferentially at postsynaptic specializations of symmetric synapses. Using yeast two-hybrid and pull down assays, we identified that BRAG3 can interact with utrophin/dystrophin and S-SCAM/MAGI-2, scaffolding proteins that localize at inhibitory synapses. Taken together, these findings suggest that BRAG3 may regulate the membrane traffic and actin cytoskeleton at inhibitory synapses through the interaction with scaffold proteins such as dystrophin and S-SCAM.