Molecular mechanisms of spinal neuro-glial interaction involving neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Koichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄 / ATP受容体 / 脂質メディエーター / マイクログリア / 後根神経節 / PAF受容体 / 疼痛 / 侵害受容性疼痛 / 脊髄ニューロン / ロイコトルエン受容体 / 疼痛行動 / 脊髄後角
Research Abstract
In order to examine the novel mechanism of neuropathic pain, especially interaction between spinal glial cells and neurons, we have used the rat model of neuropathic pain and explored the expression and the role of several molecules in nociceptive pathway. As a result, we have found several new findings and hypotheses about ATP receptors and lipid mediators in dorsal root ganglion neurons, spinal dorsal horn neurons and spinal glial cells. These results were published in international high-level journals.