Association of life-style related risk factors with the pathology of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Toru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40221098)
Research Collaborator KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
SASAKI Kensuke  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80380616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化性痴呆疾患 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 耐糖能異常 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂質代謝異常 / 老人斑 / 脳血管性認知症 / 病理解剖 / 神経原線維変化 / タウ蛋白質 / 数理解析ソフト / 生活習慣病 / コレステロール / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The epidemiological studies indicate that the prevalence of Alzheimer disease is increasing at an accelerating pace in parallel with an increase of metabolic disorders. We reported that insulin resistance is associated with the plaque-type pathology of Alzheimer disease. Next, we have shown that dyslipidemia may also be an independent risk factor for neuritic plaque formation.