Mechanism of motor neuron death in ALS: transcription activity of ribosomal RNA gene and TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00134958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Toshio  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40124416)
YAMAZAKI Mineo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10277577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ALS / RNA / ストレス顆粒 / TDP-43 / リボゾームRNA遺伝子転写活性 / Bunina小体 / FUS
Research Abstract
The present study elucidate the abnormalities in the protein synthesis system in the motor neurons in the spinal cords in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Those abnormalities are as follows: 1) decrease of ribosomal (r) RNA gene transcription activity, 2) correlation between rRNA gene activity and amount of nucleolin in the nucleus, 3) aggregation of the molecular chaperone, and 4) seeding each other in aggregation of molecular chaperone and cystatin C, which is a component of the Bunina body.