Pathogenic mechanisms of Parkinson's disease via DJ-1 and targeted drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Sanae  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90184283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳神経変性疾患 / 癌 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms of Parkinson’s disease pathogenesis were analyzed by functional analyses of DJ-1 protein, the product of protooncogene DJ-1, also identified as PARK7, a responsible gene for familial Parkinson’s disease. We revealed that DJ-1 transactivated key enzymes for dopamine biosynthesis, specifically bound to a dopamine transporter VMAT-2, transactivation of Nrf2-dependent anti-oxidative stress genes via specific binding and inhibition of PTEN, and was required for neurite formation in cooperation with Drebrin, an actin-binding protein. As for drug development, several low-molecular chemicals specifically bound to DJ-1 prohibited hyperoxidation of the protein and preserved a variety of physiological activities of DJ-1 under oxidative stress conditions. The chemicals were thus suggested to be promising candidates for preventive and curative drug for Parkinson’s disease.