Elucidation of molecular mechanismsand physiologicalfunctions of presyanptic active zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshihisa  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40401806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経伝達物質・受容体 / アクティブゾーン / シナプス小胞 / CAST / リン酸化
Research Abstract
The presynaptic active zone is thought to regulate release of neurotransmitter from nerve terminals in a spatially and temporally coordinated manner. In this research, it has been shown that the active zone protein CAST directly interacts with voltage-dependent calcium channels (VDCCs), regulating the opening of VDCCs. Moreover, using CAST knockout mice, CAST was demonstrated to regulate the size of specialize active zone in the retina, so called ribbon synapse and required for normal vision.