Positive and negative regulations of cytoskeletal dynamism and neuronal lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nozomu  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00130394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAHIKO Sibazaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20445109)
SHO Kakizawa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40291059)
KYOJI Ohyama  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00255423)
KUNIHIKO Yasuda  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50278446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKO Hiraishi-yamaguchi  長崎大学, 先導生命研究センター (50311345)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / 寿命 / 脳 / 神経可塑性 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質凝集 / アセチル化 / 神経 / 可塑性 / オートファジー / 微小管 / 蛋白凝集
Research Abstract
While we explored functional deficits in the newly made N-Shc and Grit/RICS double KO mice, we were unable to define a specific phenotype. However, in ShcB deficient mice, we found a unique change in cerebellar-dependent motor learning, which was associated with reduced long-term depression as well as a deficit in calcium release from the endoplasmic reticulum store of Purkinje cells. We also examined a potential role of Mdm20, an auxiliary subunit of protein N-terminal acetyl transferase, and found that Mdm20 promotes polyQ aggregation via inhibiting autophagy through affecting serine-473 phosphorylation of AKT, an upstream kinase in the regulation of cytoplasmic proteostasis. These results suggest that neural enriched ShcB and Mdm20 play independent roles in neuronal synaptic plasticity and proteostasis, respectively.