neural representation of action categories and object manipulations
Project/Area Number |
22300124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MUSHIAKE Hajime 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80219849)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 運動野 / 両手動作 / 細胞活動 / 高次運動野 / 前頭前野 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is how categorical information of multiple actions or operations in higher-ordered motor areas by recoding neural activities from behaving monkeys, We examined neuronal activity in the supplementary and pre-supplementary motor areas of monkeys to investigate how the nervous system deals with the coding 16 motor sequences resulting from multiple actions involving bilateral use of the arms. We first found in both areas that this behavioral demand resulted in attribute-based representation of individual motor acts, reflecting functional (action) or anatomical (right/left arm) attributes. Actions were frequently represented according to a body-axis centered reference frame (supination or pronation) irrespective of the arm to be used. We propose that the two-dimensional attribute-based sequence representation provides a robust and efficient means of processing multiple behavioral sequences.