Roles of maturation of presynaptic functions in the postnatal refinement of neuronal circuits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kouichi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00303272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 小脳 / 生後発達
Research Abstract
Postnatal changes of electrophysiological properties of inferior olivery (IO) neurons are examined by the patch clamp recording using slices prepared from mouse medulla. The threshold of action potential was increasedand input resistance was decreased from postnatal day 7 (P7) to P15. These developmental changes proceeded coincident with the formation of the gap junction. Moreover, the subthreshold oscillation also started during this postnatal period. These results suggestthat IO neurons gain their adult type membrane properties from P7 to P15.