Physiological and molecular biological studies on acquisition of auditory responsiveness in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00144444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Takagi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
MASASHI Tanimoto  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30608716)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳 / 有毛細胞 / 耳石 / 球形嚢 / 卵形嚢 / マウスナー細胞 / カリウムチャネル / ゼブラフィッシュ / 網様体脊髄路ニューロン / キンギョ / 聴覚 / 触覚 / 逃避運動 / 機械受容 / 発火パターン
Research Abstract
The developmental origin of inner ear hair cells, role of ear stone size on acoustic sensitivity and molecular mechanisms underlying developmental change in firing properties of hindbrain neurons were studied in vivo in zebrafish embryos and larvae. We demonstrated first that tether cells, a few ciliated cells associated with an ear stone (otolith) in the embryonic inner ear, morphologically and functionally differentiate into first hair cells. Second, the saccule inner ear organ containing a large otolith is necessary to detect sound, whereas the utricle containing a small otolith is not. But, utricle hair cells with experimentally enlarged otoliths acquired the sense of sound, suggesting that otolith size is crucial to sense sound. Third, unique firing properties of Mauthner cells among the hindbrain reticulospinal neurons receiving auditory nerve inputs are acquired during early development and coexpression of Kv beta subunits with low-threshold Kv1 subunits is required for them.