Development of a new single-cell imaging method using oxonol voltage-sensitive dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70251501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜電位感受性色素 / イメージング / 鶏胚 / 細胞 / 神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the suitability of voltage-sensitive oxonol dyes for optical imaging at the single-cell level. We screened four oxonol dyes in dissociated cells from 8-9 day-old embryonic chick brainstems. Voltage-related fluorescent changes in response to the perfusion of a high-K+ solution were measured using a cooled CCD camera. Clear optical responses were detected with every dye, suggesting the potential utility of the oxonol dye in optical imaging of voltage changes at the single-cell level.