| Project/Area Number |
22300130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGO Kenichi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00256447)
SASAKI Hiroyuki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60170693)
KOMUKAI Kimiaki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60360145)
KUSAKARI Yoichiro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338889)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIMOTO Sachio 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50202362)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 細胞内Ca^<2+> / トロポニン / Ca^<2+>感受性 / アンギオテンシン / 拡張型心筋症 / 細胞内Ca / 線維化 / RAA系 / Ca感受性 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the role of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAA system) on the dilated cardiomyopathy, to clarify the molecular mechanism and morphological changes in heart failure.By inhibition of the RAA system, survival rate of the mouse model of dilated cardiomyopathy was significantly improved. We conclude that the possible mechanisms of RAA inhibition for improving life-span of dilated cardiomyopathy should include (1) inhibition of fibrosis and (2) an enhancement of contractility without improvement of the Ca_ sensitivity.