Molecular mechanisms of the sleep control by neurons activated during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2012)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
URADE Yoshihiro  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究部長 (10201360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Ko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70425453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Kaori  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (10372666)
NAGATA Nanae  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (80390805)
ZHI Li-huang  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究副部長 (10321704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / Sox5 / 神経 / SOX5
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified a novel splicing isoform of Sox5 with truncation at exon 2, Sox5-t2. Q-PCR analysis revealed that Sox5-t2 was dominantly expressed in the adult mouse cortex. Electrophoretic mobility shift assay showed that Sox5-t2 binds to genes that are up-regulated during sleep and contain Sox5-binding elements. By conditional knockout of Sox5 in the forebrain, the amount of REM sleep decreased in the light phase. These results suggest that Sox5 is an important regulator of sleep-related functions of neurons.