Neural mechanisms of long-term memory formation and memory retrieval in the human temporal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Seiki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90323609)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 記憶固定 / 側頭葉 / 長期記憶 / 記憶想起 / 海馬 / 高次脳機能計測
Research Abstract
Long-term memory is thought to be consolidated into the lateral temporal cortex long after encoding into the hippocampus. However, the details about its neural mechanisms are not well understood. We explored the neural mehcanisms of long-term memory consolidation and retrieval in the human temporal cortex using fMRI.
By employing a pair association task, memory-retlated areas were revealed in the 1) visual areas for faces and places, 2) himmpocampus, 3) posterior lateral temporal cortex, 4) anterior lateral temporal cortex. Analyses of the regional interaction revealed that new visual information was initially encoded into the hippocampus, and was later consolidated in the posterior lateral temporal cortex, and was retreived via integration from the posterior to anterior lateral temporal cortex.